Of Gods and Men

Of Gods and Men

You are watching the movie Of Gods and Men produced in France belongs in Category Drama, History with duration 122 Min , broadcast at 123MOVIES.LA,Director by Xavier Beauvois,French drama based on the 1996 kidnapping and killing of seven monks in Algeria. A group of Trappist monks reside in the monastery of Tibhirine in Algeria, where they live in harmony with the largely muslim population. When a bloody conflict between Algeria's army and Muslim Jihadi insurgents disrupts the peace, they are forced to consider fleeing the monastery and deserting the villagers they have ministered to. In the face of deadly violence the monks wrestle with their faith and their convictions, eventually deciding to stay and help their neighbours keep the army and the insurgents at bay.
AKA:

Des hommes et des dieux

,

De dioses y hombres

,

Homens e Deuses

,

Von Menschen und Göttern

,

Om guder og mænd

,

Jumalista ja ihmisistä

,

Enopion theon kai anthropon

,

Emberek és istenek

,

Al Elohim va'anashim

,

Uomini di Dio

,

Kamigami to Otoko tachi

,

Om guder og mennesker

,

Ludzie Boga

,

Dos Homens e dos Deuses

,

O bogovima i ljudima

,

О людях и богах

,

Gudar och människor

,

Bozji mozje

,

Tanrilar ve Insanlar

TAGS: